The OMB Issued a Memo Freezing Federal Financial Assistance. And Then Rescinded the Memo, But Not the Freeze. Confused? Read On.
[…] Is the freeze a stop-work order?

Much of what we have heard is that funds were (and in some cases still are) frozen. What we have not heard is that organizations are being told to stop work. This is likely because unlike contracts, federal financial assistance instruments do not routinely include stop-work or suspension notices. Typically work and funds can be frozen only if there is an identified and articulated noncompliance with the terms of the award. See, e.g., 2 C.F.R. § 200.339(c) (permitting suspension of federal awards "if the recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the U.S. Constitution, Federal statutes, regulations, or terms and conditions of the Federal award" and "noncompliance cannot be remedied by imposing specific conditions"). Hence, if organizations have the funds to continue and have not received instruction from their grant/agreement officer stating otherwise, it does not appear they must stop work.